www.paddlepro.com
pro shop tournaments leagues instruction rules find a pro where to play links
 
SOUND SHORE INVITATIONAL
HOME > TOURNAMENTS > SOUND SHORE INVITATIONAL > 2014 MENS OPEN DRAW

 

. SEEDS .  
1. Parsons - du Randt PLEASE CHECK YOUR START TIME CAREFULLY! Man = Manursing Island Club
2. Lubow - DeRose   GCC = Greenwich Country Club
3. Broderick - Palmer .We have a lot of matches to get played so we need to start on time WCC = Westchester CC
4. Cosimano - LeFevre .Lunch for all will be at Manursing IslandClub. Chart your course now! Apa = Apawamis Club
5. Grangeiro - Wilkinson . Siw = Siwanoy CC
6. Cochrane - Arraya   Wyk = Wykagyl CC
7. Bredberg - Bostrom   FC = Field Club of Greenwich
8. Misitrano - Mavrin   Cove = Coveleigh
.     SGC = Scarsdale Golf Club

  Semifinals   Finals   Champions
1   Sunday  
2 Sunday Parsons - du Randt
6-4, 6-7, 6-1
3 Man - 10:00 Man - 12:00
4    


  MAIN DRAW                    
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
  ROUND of 16  
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
1 Mark Parsons - Johan du Randt   Parsons - du Randt        
2 BYE Parsons - du Randt
6-1, 6-1
     
3 Doug Campbell - Jose Blanco Sanchez McDonald - Shallcross
6-4, 6-3
     
4 Ian McDonald - Patrick Shallcross   Parsons - du Randt
7-6, 4-6, 6-2
   
5 Victor Vidal - Brett Kraft Vidal - Kraft
6-1, 6-1
     
6 Felix Yamasato - Ricky Sanford LePivert - Parr
6-2, 6-1
     
7 Patrick Hammers - Aman Singh LePivert - Parr
6-0, 6-1
     
8 Max LePivert - Cory Parr     Parsons - du Randt
6-2, 6-1
 
9 Mark Innes - Mikk Irdoja Innes - Irdoja      
10 BYE Innes - Irdoja      
11 Mark Cunnington - Ryan Shockley Kanwscher - Fassler
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Misitrano - Mavrin
4-6, 6-2, 6-4
   
12 Billy Kanwisher - Lee Fassler      
13 Anton Bobytskyi - Pier Pieracciano Atkinson - Milbank
6-2, 6-3
     
14 Mike Atkinson - John Milbank Misitrano - Mavrin
6-7, 6-4, 6-1
     
15 BYE   Misitrano - Mavrin      
16 Patricio Misitrano - Anton Mavrin     Sunday

Parsons - du Randt
2-6, 6-3, 6-3

17 Mike Cochrane - Juan Arraya   Cochrane - Arraya     Man - 10:00
18 BYE Cochrane - Arraya
6-2, 6-2
     
19 David Geatz - Dave Grow Geatz - Grow
7-5, 6-7, 6-2
     
20 Ian Longua - Neel Roy   Cochrane - Arraya
6-3, 6-4
   
21 Dave Broderick - Chris Ucko Kochis - Mazzarese      
22 Matt Kochis - Nick Mazzarese Stulac - Kahler
6-3, 6-3
     
23 Mike Stulac - Scott Kahler Stulac - Kahler
6-2, 6-2
     
24 Charl van der Merwe - Nick Bergman     Cochrane - Arraya
6-4, 6-3
 
25 John Hughes - Alex Seiler Hughes - Seiler
6-2, 6-2
     
26 Andrew Finn - Mike McCann Croker - Hume
7-6, 6-7, 7-5
     
27 Radek Guzik - Matt Warner Croker - Hume
6-1, 6-1
     
28 Thomas Croker - Alex Hume   Croker - Hume
7-6, 7-6
   
29 Evan Ratner - James Glen Ratner - Glen
6-2, 6-3
     
30 Pablo Sosa - Gary Newman Cosimano - LeFevre
6-0, 6-3
     
31 BYE   Cosimano - LeFevre      
32 Anthony Cosimano - Nathan LeFevre        
33 Drew Broderick - Jared Palmer   Broderick - Palmer        
34 BYE Broderick - Palmer
6-1, 6-0
     
35 Jeff Morneau - Naren Dhamodharan Chidzikwe - Nolan
6-4, 0-6, 7-6
     
36 Genius Chidzikwe - Thomas Nolan   Broderick - Palmer
6-3, 6-1
   
37 Tim Mangan - Brian Kline Mangan - Kline
6-3, 6-4
     
38 Paul Wishnoff - Ed Aversa Levanat - Rhazali
7-5, 6-4
     
39 Bhaskar Chowdhury - Maurice Sanchez Levanat - Rhazali
7-5, 7-6
     
40 Karl Levanat - Faycal Rhazali     Bredberg - Bostrom
6-2, 4-6, 6-2

 
41 Guga Goncalves - Graham McNerney Goncalves - McNerney
6-1, 6-1
     
42 Troy Pinto - BJ Paret Goncalves - McNerney
6-1, 6-4
     
43 Bryan Kelley - Scott McKessy Kelley - McKessy
6-3, 6-1
     
44 Scott Hapgood - Ian Lindsay   Bredberg - Bostrom
6-1, 6-2
   
45 Karl Gregor - Tim Kofol Gregor - Kofol
3-6, 6-3, 6-4
     
46 Colin White - Ritush Venugopal Bredberg - Bostrom
6-0, 6-2
     
47 BYE   Bredberg - Bostrom      
48 Sebastian Bredberg - Martin Bostrom       Sunday Grangeiro - Wilkinson
49 Marco Grangeiro - George Wilkinson   Grangeiro - Wilkinson     Man - 10:00
50 BYE   Grangeiro - Wilkinson
6-0, 6-2
     
51 Matt Fawcett - Zach Rosenow Fawcett - Rosenow
7-5, 6-4
     
52 Eric Fey - Arlen Domoney   Grangeiro - Wilkinson
6-2, 6-4
   
53 Michael Montalbano - Matt Garavaglia Montalbano - Garavaglia
6-7, 6-2, 6-4
     
54 Miguel Cobbs - Chris Cetateanu Ferrin-Kranewitter - Bonfigli
7-5, 5-7, 6-0
     
55 Dennis White - David Grossman Ferrin-Kranewitter - Bonfigli
6-1, 6-2
     
56 Javier Ferrin-Kranewitter - Andrea Bonfigli     Grangeiro - Wilkinson
6-3, 3-6, 6-3
 
57 Scott Falatek - Guy Moore Falatek - Moore
7-5, 4-6, 6-0
     
58 Patrick Nowlan - Tom McAvoy Falatek - Moore
6-4, 6-2
     
59 Max Gumport - Will Kendall Englander - Janecek
7-6, 6-1
     
60 Dan Englander - Ron Janecek   Lubow - DeRose
6-3, 5-7, 6-2
   
61 Martin Miedzowicz - John Cassas Miedzowicz - Cassas
6-3, 3-6, 7-5
     
62 Michael Poss - Maurice Braka Lubow - DeRose
6-1, 6-2
     
63 BYE   Lubow - DeRose      
64 Jon Lubow - Steve DeRose          
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
  ROUND of 16  
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS


  CONSOLATION                    
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
  WINNERS
1 Yamasato - Sanford Yamasato - Sanford
6-3, 4-6, [10-8]
       
2 Hammers - Singh Yamasato - Sanford      
3   Campbell - Sanchez      
4     Cunnington - Shockley    
5   Cunnington - Shockley      
6   Cunnington - Shockley      
7   Bobytskyi - Pieracciano      
8       Guzik - Warner  
9 Longua - Roy van der Merwe - Bergman      
10 van der Merwe - Bergman van der Merwe - Bergman      
11   Broderick - Ucko Guzik - Warner    
12        
13   Finn - McCann      
14   Guzik - Warner
6-1, 6-1
     
15   Guzik - Warner      
16         Morneau - Dhamodharan
17 Wishnoff - Aversa Wishnoff - Aversa      
18 Chowdhury - Sanchez Morneau - Dhamodharan      
19   Morneau - Dhamodharan      
20     Morneau - Dhamodharan    
21   White - Venugopal      
22   Hapgood - Lindsay      
23 Pinto - Paret Hapgood - Lindsay      
24 Hapgood - Lindsay     Morneau - Dhamodharan  
25 Fey - Domoney White - Grossman      
26 White - Grossman Cobbs - Cetateanu      
27   Cobbs - Cetateanu      
28     Cobbs - Cetateanu    
29   Nowlan - McAvoy      
30   Nowlan - McAvoy      
31 Gumport - Kendall Gumport - Kendall      
32 Poss - Braka        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
  WINNERS

 

  LAST CHANCE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
  WINNERS
1 Hammers - Singh Hammers - Singh      
2   Hammers - Singh    
3   Bobytskyi - Pieracciano    
4     Hammers - Singh  
5 Longua - Roy Longua - Roy    
6 Broderick - Ucko Longua - Roy
default
   
7   Finn - McCann    
8       Hammers - Singh
9   Chowdhury - Sanchez    
10   White - Venugopal
default
   
11 Pinto - Paret White - Venugopal White - Venugopal  
12 White - Venugopal    
13   Fey - Domoney    
14   Poss - Braka    
15   Poss - Braka    
16        
 
1ST ROUND
 
2ND ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
  WINNERS


  32 REPRIEVE                
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 McDonald - Shallcross VIdal - Kraft      
2 VIdal - Kraft VIdal - Kraft    
3 Kanwisher - Fassler Atkinson - Milbank    
4 Atkinson - Milbank   Hughes - Seiler  
5 Geatz - Grow Geatz - Grow Hughes - Seiler
6-2, 6-2

 
6 Kochis - Mazzarese    
7 Hughes - Seiler Hughes - Seiler    
8 Ratner - Glen   Chidzikwe - Nolan
9 Chidzikwe - Nolan Chidzikwe - Nolan    
10 Mangan - Kline Chidzikwe - Nolan
6-1, 6-2

 
11 Kelley - McKessy Gregor - Kofol    
12 Gregor - Kofol   Chidzikwe - Nolan  
13 Fawcett - Rosenow Montalbano - Garavaglia    
14 Montalbano - Garavaglia Montalbano - Garavaglia    
15 Englander - Janecek Englander - Janecek    
16 Miedzowicz - Cassas      
 
1ST ROUND
 
QUARTERS
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS


  16 REPRIEVE            
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 LePivert - Parr LePivert - Parr    
2 Innes - Irdoja Stulac - Kahler
4-6, 6-1, [10-4]
 
3 Stulac - Kahler Stulac - Kahler  
4 Cosimano - LeFevre   Stulac - Kahler
2-6,7-5, [10-5]
5 Levanat - Rhazali Goncalves - McNerney  
6 Goncalves - McNerney Ferrin-Kranewitter - Bonfigli
7-5, 7-5
7 Ferrin-Kranewitter - Bonfigli Ferrin-Kranewitter - Bonfigli  
8 Falatek - Moore    
 
1ST ROUND
 
SEMI-FINALS
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

  QUARTERFINAL REPRIEVE    
 
1ST ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS
1 Misitrano - Mavrin    
2 Croker - Hume DNP
3 Broderick - Palmer  
4 Lubow - DeRose  
 
1ST ROUND
 
FINALS
 
WINNERS

 

 

back to the top
  Sound Shore Invitational
ie ie
2010
Men's Open Draw
Men's "B" Draw
2009
Photos

Schedule of Events
Directions
Sponsors
Player Profiles
Pictures
Message Board
 
2008
2007
 
2006
 
2005 (Part Dux)
 
2005 Results
 
2004 Results
 
2003 Results
Women's OpenMens 45+
 
2002 Results
shopping
Shop by Sport:
Beach Tennis
Paddle Tennis
Platform Tennis

Accessories
Bags & Backpacks
Media
Stay Warm
Racquet Accessories
Gloves

 


news archives
News is archived by season:
July - June

news - archives - tournaments
fun stuff!
Find a Court to Play!
Play Pong!
sign up for the e-newsletter

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


message boards - contests - help - links - advertising info

pro shop News Archive leagues instruction extras
pro shop home
buy paddles
buy balls
buy accessories
buy shoes
buy for other paddle sports
view cart
checkout
News is archived by season:
July - June
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007
2005-2006
2006-2005
2004-2005
2003-2004
leagues home
host your league
WPTL
NJMPTA
NJWPTL
WWPTL
RPTL
MIPTL
MAPTA
WPTA
GCPTA
WPPTA
other leagues
instruction home
rules of the game
beginners tips
intermediate tips
advanced tips
 
find a pro
find a court
HELP
links
stats for Paddlepro
advertising at Paddlepro
classifieds
contests
 
Pong
paddlepro.com
2001-2016 paddlepro.com ©
click here to advertise on paddlepro.com
website designed and maintained by C3it.com
terms of site use